STEVEN NAMBA - TEACHER/COACH

7TH SCIENCE

8TH FOOTBALL, BOYS TRACK

OAKRUN MIDDLE SCHOOL

STATUS OF TRACK MEET (DISTRICT PRELIMS @ NBHS, APRIL 6TH):

TRACK MEET HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND RESCHEDULED FOR THURSDAY (April 11)

 

 

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTION:STUDENTS EXPLORE CONCEPTS FOUND IN PHYSICAL, EARTH, AND LIFE        SCIENCES.  MAJOR TOPICS DISCUSSED INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: 1. SCIENTIFIC                    INVESTIGATION AND REASONING  2. MATTER AND ENERGY 3. EARTH AND SPACE  4. FORCE,                MOTION, AND ENERGY 5. ORGANISMS AND ENVIRONMENT

1ST PERIOD - 7TH ATHLETICS

 

2ND PERIOD - 7TH SCIENCE

 

3RD PERIOD - 7TH SCIENCE

 

4TH PERIOD - CONFERENCE PERIOD

 

5TH PERIOD - 7TH SCIENCE

 

6TH PERIOD - 7TH SCIENCE

 

7TH PERIOD -ADVISORY

 

8TH PERIOD - 8TH ATHLETICS 

 

*DURING FOOTBALL SEASON: PRACTICES BEFORE (@6:30) AND AFTER SCHOOL (UNTIL 5:30 UNLESS             IT IS A GAME DAY)

*DURING TRACK SEASON: PRACTICES AFTER SCHOOL (UNTIL 5:15)

*WHEN I AM UNABLE TO ATTEND TUTORIALS DUE TO COACHING OBLIGATIONS, STUDENTS ARE               TO GO TO EITHER MS. HENZE (ROOM 714) OR MRS. SHUEMATE (ROOM 712)

PHONE # (830) 627-6459

E-MAIL: SNAMBA@NBISD.ORG

CONFERENCE TIME: 4TH PERIOD

WEEK OF 05-20

 

MONDAY: KAHOOT REVIEW

 

TUESDAY: FOURTH QUARTER DLA

 

WEDNESDAY: WTW LESSON EIGHT

 

THURSDAY: WTW LESSON SIX

 

FRIDAY: WTW LESSON NINE

 

WEEK OF 05-13

 

MONDAY/TUESDAY: STAAR TESTING - MATH/READING

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP, WTW: LESSON FIVE

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP, WTW: LESSON SIX

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP, REVIEW

 

WEEK OF 05-06

 

MONDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS (XI), SPACE PBL: MAKEUP 

 

TUESDAY: WTW: LESSON ONE

 

WEDNESDAY: WTW: LESSON THREE

 

THURSDAY: FINISH WTW: LESSON THREE, WTW, LESSON TWO

 

FRIDAY: WTW: LESSON FOUR

 

WEEK OF 04-29

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 4.19, FINAL DAY: SPACE PBL

 

TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY: WARMUPS, PRESENTATIONS: SPACE PBL'S

 

THURSDAY: TEST XI REVIEW

 

FRIDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST XI

 

WEEK OF 04-22

 

MONDAY-WEDNESDAY: WARMUPS, DIY'S FOR SPACE PBL

 

THURSDAY-MONDAY: WARMUPS, SPACE PBL PROJECTS

 

WEEK OF 04-15

 

MONDAY: INTRO - SPACE (MEETING BASIC NEEDS IN SPACE)

 

TUESDAY - THURSDAY: SPACE DIY'S/DIY QUIZZES

 

WEEK OF 04-08

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 4.13, FINISH DISC: WATERSHED/GROUNDWATER, GROUNDWATER/WATERSHED LAB

 

TUESDAY: STAAR WRITING TEST

 

WEDNESDAY: FINISH WATERSHED/GROUNDWATER LAB (IF NOT FINISHED), TEST X REVIEW

 

THURSDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST X

 

FRIDAY: GO OVER GRADED TEST X

 

WEEK OF 04-01

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 4.8, FINISH EROSION/DEPOSITION PPT/DISC/NOTES, TEXAS ECOREGIONS GALLERY WALK

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 4.9, FINISH/GO OVER - TEXAS ECOREGIONS GALLERY WALK, EROSION/DEPOSITION LAB

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 4.10, FINISH EROSION/DEPOSITION LAB, START GROUNDWATER/WATERSHED NOTES/PPT/DISC

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP 4.11, FINISH GROUNDWATER/WATERSHED PPT/NOTES/DISC

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 4.12, GROUNDWATER/WATERSHED LAB

 

WEEK OF 03-25

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 4.3, FINISH WEATHERING DRAWINGS (HW)

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 4.4, ROCK SHAKE LAB (DAY ONE)

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 4.5, ROCK SHAKE LAB (DAY TWO)

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP 4.6, PPT/DISC/NOTES: EROSION AND DEPOSITION

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 4.7, WEATHERING, EROSION, AND DEPOSITION LAB

 

WEEK OF 03-18

 

MONDAY: TEST IX REVIEW - CATASTROPHIC EVENTS, SUCCESSION

 

TUESDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST IX

 

WEDNESDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS, UNIT PRETEST

 

THURSDAY: DISC/NOTES/PPT/USV: WEATHERING

 

FRIDAY: FINISH DISC/NOTES/PPT/USV: WEATHERING, START WEATHERING DRAWINGS

 

WEEK OF 03-04

 

MONDAY: 3RD QTR DLA, USV: CATASTROPHIC EVENTS

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 4.2, HOLT READING: NOTES/DISC

 

WEDNESDAY: 3RD QTR DLA TEST REFLECTIONS

 

THURSDAY: FINISH QUESTIONS OVER HOLT READING, START: LUCY LICHEN ACTIVITY

 

FRIDAY: FINISH LUCY LICHEN ACTIVITY

 

WEEK OF 02-26

 

MONDAY/TUESDAY: FINISH USV: CATASTROPHIC EVENTS, PPT/NOTES/DISC: CATASTROPHIC EVENTS

 

TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 4.1, CATASTROPHIC EVENTS CARD SORT

 

FRIDAY: TEST REVIEW

 

WEEK OF 02-19

 

TUESDAY: WRITING BENCHMARKS/TEST VIII REVIEW (PART TWO)

 

WEDNESDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST VIII

 

THURSDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS (VIII), INTRO: CATASTROPHIC EVENTS

 

FRIDAY: PPT/DISC/NOTES/VIDEO: CATASTROPHIC EVENTS

 

WEEK OF 02-11

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 3.18, FINISH FOOD WEB MINI PROJECT

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 3.19, INTRO/PPT/NOTES/DISC: INTERNAL/EXTERNAL STIMULI/RESPONSE

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 3.20, FINISH NOTES/DISC/PPT: INTERNAL/EXTERNAL STIMULUS/RESPONSE, STIMULUS RESPONSE ACTIVITY ACTIVITY

 

THURSDAY: SCIENCE WRITING SAMPLES (DESCRIPTIVE)

 

FRIDAY: TEST VII REVIEW/KAHOOT REVIEW

 

WEEK OF 02-04

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 3.13, FINISH NATURAL SELECTION LAB

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 3.14, INTRO/DISC/PPT/NOTES: ENERGY ROLES, FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 3.15, ENERGY PYRAMID DISCUSSION, ENERGY PYRAMID MODEL

 

THURSDAY/FRIDAY: WARMUP 3.16, 3.17, FOOD WEBS MINI PROJECT

 

WEEK OF 01-28

 

MONDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS (TEST VII)

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 3.9, INTRO: PEPPERED MOTHS SIMULATION, PPT/DISC/NOTES: NATURAL SELECTION AND                                SELECTIVE BREEDING

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 3.10, SELECTIVE BREEDING EFFECTS ON LIVESTOCK WS

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP 3.11, SELECTIVE BREEDING GALLERY WALK

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 3.12, NATURAL SELECTION SIMULATION (WOOLY BOOGERS)

 

WEEK OF 01-22

 

MONDAY: MLK DAY - OFF

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 3.8, ADAPTATIONS PROJECT - DAY THREE

 

WEDNESDAY: ADAPTATIONS PRESENTATIONS

 

THURSDAY: FINISH ADAPTATIONS PRESENTATIONS, TEST VII REVIEW

 

FRIDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST VII

 

WEEK OF 01-14

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 3.3, PPT/DISC/NOTES: BIODIVERSITY AND SUSTAINABILITY, STEMSCOPES RDG: BIODIVERSITY

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 3.4, REVIEW ADAPTATIONS, PPT/DISC/NOTES: ADAPTATIONS

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 3.5, FINISH PPT/DISC/NOTES: ADAPTATIONS, WS: ADAPTATIONS

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP 3.6, ADAPTATIONS PROJECT DAY ONE

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 3.7, ADAPTATIONS PROJECT DAY TWO

 

WEEK OF 01-07

 

MONDAY: INTRO-BIOMES CARD SORT, BIOMES DISC/PPT/NOTES

 

TUESDAY: FINISH BIOMES NOTES, BIOMES COLORING 

 

WEDNESDAY: FINISH BIOMES COLORING, BIOMES CROSSWORD/GRADE

 

THURSDAY: TEST REFLECTIONS - 2ND QTR DLA

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP, BRAINSTORM ACTIVITY (INTRO) BIODIVERSITY AND SUSTAINABILITY, NOTES/PPT/DISC:         BIODIVERSITY AND SUSTAINABILITY

 

WEEK OF 12-17

 

MONDAY/TUESDAY: TEST REVIEW

 

WEDNESDAY: INTRO-ADAPTATIONS, ADAPTATIONS BRAINSTORM

 

THURSDAY: FINISH ADAPTATIONS BRAINSTORM, USV: ADAPTATIONS

 

FRIDAY: 2ND QTR TEST REFLECTIONS

 

WEEK OF 12-10

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 2.24, FINISH DISC/PPT-REPRODUCTION, ASEXUAL REPRODUCTION DRAWINGS

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 2.25, REPRODUCTION GALLERY WALK

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 2.26, TEST VI REVIEW

 

THURSDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST VI

 

FRIDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS (TEST VI)

 

WEEK OF 12-03

 

MONDAY: GO OVER GRADED TEST, FINISH TRAITS INVENTORY LIST

 

TUESDAY: PPT/NOTES/DISC: GENETICS, GENETICS WS I

 

WEDNESDAY: FINISH GENETICS WS I/GO OVER, GENETICS WS II

 

THURSDAY: PROBABILITY LAB

 

FRIDAY: FINISH GENETICS PROBABILITY LAB, INTRO:REPRODUCTION

 

WEEK OF 11-26

 

MONDAY: BRIEF GROUP MEETINGS, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL PRESENTATIONS

 

TUESDAY: HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL PRESENTATIONS, TEST V REVIEW

 

WEDNESDAY: TESTING (WRITING)/TEST V REVIEW

 

THURSDAY: TEST V REVIEW/KAHOOT REVIEW

 

FRIDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS (TEST V), INTRO: GENETICS

 

WEEK OF 11-12

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 2.17, DIGESTIVE SYSTEM LAB, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 2.18, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 2.19, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP 2.20, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 2.21, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

WEEK OF 11-05

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 2.12, FINISH/GO OVER HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS WS

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 2.13, INTRO: HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 2.14, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

THURSDAY:l WARMUP 2.15, HUMAN BODY SYTEMS PBL

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 2.16, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PBL

 

WEEK OF 10-29

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 2.9, FINISH: TROPISM LAB, CHEMICAL VS PHYSICAL CHANGES LAB

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 2.10,  NOTES/REVIEW TEST IV

 

WEDNESDAY: TEST IV - PHOTOSYNTHESIS, ENERGY TRANSFORMATION, TROPISM, PHYSICAL/CHEMICAL CHANGES

 

THURSDAY: GO OVER GRADED TESTS, HUMAN BODY SYSTEMS PRETEST

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 2.11, INTRO: BODY SYSTEMS

 

WEEK OF 10-22

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 2.4, PHOTOSYNTHESIS MANIPULATIVE ACTIVITY

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 2.5, TROPISM LAB - DAY TWO, ENERGY PPT/NOTES/DISC

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP 2.6, FINISH ENERGY PPT/NOTES/DISC, ENERGY CONVERSION LAB

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP 2.7, QUIZ - PHOTOSYNTHESIS & ENERGY CONVERSION, FINISH ENERGY CONVERSION LAB

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 2.8, GO OVER QUIZ/ENERGY CONVERSION WS, PHYSICAL/CHEMICAL CHANGES CARD SORT

 

WEEK OF 10-15

 

MONDAY: WARMUP 2.1, STEMSCOPES RDG/WS

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP 2.2, FINISH WS/GO OVER QUESTIONS

 

WEDNESDAY: 1ST QUARTER DLA

 

THURSDAY: TEST REFLECTIONS (GRADED) - 1ST QTR DLA

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP 2.3, PRELAB, TROPISM LAB - DAY ONE

 

WEEK OF 10-08

 

MONDAY: WARMUP #20, CELL/COOKIE FACTORY ANALOGY

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP #21, CELL/COOKIE FACTORY ANALOGY

 

WEDNESDAY: TEST III REVIEW

 

THURSDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST III

 

FRIDAY: GO OVER GRADED TEST III, START-TROPISM

 

 

WEEK OF 10-01

 

MONDAY - WEDNESDAY: WARMUP, WORK ON CELL PROJECTS

 

THURSDAY/FRIDAY: PRESENT CELL PROJECTS

 

WEEK OF 09-24

 

MONDAY: CELLS PRETEST/DISCUSSION, STEMSCOPES RDG: CELL THEORY, LEVELS OF ORGANIZATION

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP #12, FINISH DISC/NOTES - LEVELS OF ORGANIZATION, CELL THEORY

 

WEDNESDAY/THURSDAY: WARMUP #13, CELL PROJECTS DISCUSSION, CELL PROJECTS 

 

WEEK OF 09-17

 

MONDAY: WARMUP #9, GO OVER PAMISHAN CREATURES DICHOTOMOUS KEY, TREE ID DICHOTOMOUS KEY

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP #10, FINISH/GO OVER TREE ID DICHTOMOMOUS KEY

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP #11, TEST II REVIEW

 

THURSDAY: BRIEF REVIEW, TEST II

 

FRIDAY: GO OVER GRADED TEST II

 

WEEK OF 09-10

 

MONDAY: WARMUP #4, FINISH DISC: SCIENTIFIC METHOD/CONTROLLED EXPERIMENTS, CONTROLLED

           EXPERIMENTS WS

 

TUESDAY: WARMUP #5, DISC: MEASUREMENTS, METRIC SYSTEM, 

 

WEDNEDSAY: WARMUP #6, GALLERY WALK-MEASUREMENTS/METRIC SYSTEM

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP #7, INTRO-DICHOTOMOUS KEYS

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP #8, DICHOTOMOUS KEY WS, GO OVER/GRADE DICHOTOMOUS KEY

 

WEEK OF 09-04

 

TUESDAY: GO OVER GRADED LAB SAFETY TEST, DISC-OBSERVATIONS AND INFERENCES, OBSERVATIONS AND

                INFERENCES WS

 

WEDNESDAY: WARMUP #1, GO OVER WS, TYPES OF INVESTIGATIONS ACTIVITY

 

THURSDAY: WARMUP #2, LAB-COME FLY WITH ME

 

FRIDAY: WARMUP #3, FINISH COME FLY WITH ME LAB, INTRO-SCIENTIFIC METHOD

 

WEEK OF 08-27

 

MONDAY: INTRO PAPER (PERSONAL PROFILE), START SYLLABUS (SIGNED SYLLABUS DUE 08-31)

 

TUESDAY: FINISH SYLLABUS, START LAB SAFETY, LAB SAFETY CONTRACT (DUE 08-31)

 

WEDNESDAY: FINISH LAB SAFETY, SAFE/UNSAFE LAB PRACTICES ACTIVITY

 

THURSDAY: GO OVER SAFE/UNSAFE,OBSERVATIONS ACTIVITY

 

FRIDAY: TURN IN SIGNED SYLLABUS AND LAB SAFETY CONTRACT, LAB SAFETY TEST,DISC:                                 OBSERVATIONS vs INFERENCES

 

Copyright © 2016 - New Braunfels ISD

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM